Privacy policy

This web site is owned and operated by Brainwave Services Pty Ltd t/a Patch’d and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site (“the web site”), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Use of information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. If you complete an online order on the Patch’d website, the information that you enter onto the online order form will only be collected by us if you submit your online order. We will delete the information you have entered if you cancel your order or log out prior to submitting your order.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure. We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Information security

Patch’d will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to destroy personal information no longer required by us.

Data quality, access and correction

Upon request, an individual’s information held by Patch’d will be provided, except in the special circumstances referred to in the amended Privacy Act. These exceptions are for where disclosure would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual, the information would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process, or we are prevented by law from making disclosure. If the personal information of an individual held by us is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. We will provide reasons for any refusal to correct personal information, and, if you ask us to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Identifiers

Patch’d will not adopt as its own identifier of you or use or disclose an identifier of you, which has been assigned by a government agency, unless allowed by the National Privacy Principles, set out in the amended Privacy Act. An identifier is a number assigned to an individual to identify uniquely the individual, but does not include an individual’s name or ABN.

Anonymity

Patch’d will provide services and promotional events to you and therefore we would require the disclosure of your identity. For this reason, we see that it is unlikely to be lawful and practicable for you to enter transactions with us without identifying yourself.

Sensitive information

We will not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented, it is required by law, it relates to the individual’s provision of health services or is relevant to public health or safety.Sensitive information is information about an individual’s racial or ethnic background, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.